Privacy policy


INFORMATION ON THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

 

Dear User,

we are issuing this statement in compliance with article no. 13 of European Regulation 2016/679 on the processing of personal data and with article no. 13 of the Privacy Code (L.D. no. 196/2003), considering Recommendation no. 2/2001 adopted on 17th May 2001, to the users accessing http://www.polistudio.net, and it concerns the users’ personal data the Owner collects and stores.

This policy was issued for http://www.polistudio.net only, and not for third-party websites and/or applications the user may navigate by clicking on links.

 

CONTROLLER

The controller is POLISTUDIO A.E.S. society. Engineering LLC, headquarters: Via Tortona 10 - 47838 Riccione (RN), VAT number: 03452840402, Tel: +39 0541.485300, Fax: +39 0541.603558, E-mail: info@polistudio.net

The data stored will be memorized in the databases of the Society that provides the Servers used by the Owner, in datacenters located within the European Union.

Data processing will normally be carried out at the Controller's headquarters by designated personnel or collaborators acting as processors.

 

DATA TRANSFER

In case of personal data transfer outside the European Union for technical reasons or to ensure continuity of service, the Owner guarantees that the processing will be based on a decision on adequacy of the Commission, so that the level of protection of natural persons guaranteed by the laws in force, and more specifically by EU Regulation 2016/679, is not compromised.

For further information, please inquire at privacy@polistudio.net

 

COLLECTED DATA

Personal data collected by the Controller through this website are divided in the following types:

The optional, explicit and voluntary messages sent to the contact addresses of the Owner involve the acquisition of the contact data of the sender that are required to answer back, together with all personal data included in the communications. Moreover, in detail:

- by filling in the information form in the Contacts section, the User can send Polistudio information requests by providing their personal data like name, email address and telephone number (optional). Missing, wrong or partial data might result in the impossibility to be contacted and/or receive the information required.

- Users can send their curriculum to apply for the open jobs listed in the Work with us section at the contacts in the footer of http://www.polistudio.net. The Controller will store the personal data received for 24 months, contacting the customer in case a compatible job is made available.

- By filling the newsletter subscription form in the Contacts page, Users can provide their email address directly to receive promotional, informative or commercial communications from Polistudio. These data are directly provided by the User, and lacking, wrong or partial data might result in the impossibility to receive updates and commercial communications from the Owner.

By navigating http://www.polistudio.net, the Owner automatically collects some data, like navigation data. During normal operation, the information systems and software procedures that enable the functioning of the Website acquire some personal data, whose transmission is implicit in the Internet’s communication protocols. These data will not be associated to specific and identifiable persons but, due to their nature, they might allow user identification through elaboration and association with the data collected by third parties or by the Controller. This category includes the IP addresses or the domain names of the Users’ devices, the URL notation addresses of the resources requested, the time of the request, the methods used to send the request to the server, a number code indicating the status of the answer from the server (completed, error, etc.) and other parameters regarding the operative systems and the User’s informatics environment. These data are necessary for the functioning of web services, and they are also processed to:

- obtain statistical information about the use of services (most visited pages, number of visitors per hourly or daily time slot, area of origin etc.);

- control the correct functioning of the services.

Navigation data are stored for the duration indicated in the Cookie Policy (except upon possible requests from the authorities for the prosecution of criminal offenses).

 

RECIPIENTS

Personal data may be communicated to appointed recipients acting as processors.

More in detail, personal data may be communicated to recipients of one of the following categories:

– competent authorities for the fulfillment of legal obligations and/or requirements of public bodies or authorities (upon request);

- societies in charge with the maintenance and/or fixing of the devices.

The Controller shall not communicate to third parties the Users’ information without prior permission, except in case it is required by the law. In any case, the distribution of processed personal data is excluded.

A complete list of processors, co-controllers and people in charge with personal data processing can be requested by inquiring at privacy@polistudio.net

 

PURPOSES OF THE PROCESSING

Data are processed exclusively for the purposes for which they are collected, as listed below. The Controller will use the data provided by the Users to:

  1. Fulfill the requirements of law and of national and local regulations;
  2. Manage the information required via contact module. The legal basis for the processing is the establishment of a contract the User is fully aware of, or the execution of pre-contractual measures adopted upon the User’s request. Although providing personal data for this purpose is optional, a lack thereof will result in the impossibility to manage the information request.
  3. Carry out research or analysis on anonymous or aggregate data without the possibility to identify the User, aimed at measuring the functioning of the Website, its traffic, usability and interest;
  4. Only upon the User’s specific consent even in case they fill the form to explicitly subscribe to the newsletter, to allow the subscription to specific services like future information and promotional communication by email or phone calls. Data providing for the purposes of promotional, research or informative newsletters is legally based on the consent shown and provided by the User. For this reason, the User has the right to withdraw consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent expressed before the withdrawal, and without this withdrawal causing any prejudicial consequence to them.

         

PROCESSING METHODS

Personal data are processed with automatic and manual tools for the time required to fulfill the purposes for which they were collected.

As soon as the data are no longer needed, the Controller deletes them, except in case the law requires their storage, or the User has agreed for a longer processing period.

More in detail, personal data collected are stored for an amount of time calculated on the basis of several criteria like a) the creation of a contractual bonding; b) the User’s interest in receiving promotional and/or commercial offers via the criteria that require the collection of personal data once every 12 months, except in case of legal obligations that imply longer storage periods.

Specific safety measures have been applied to prevent data loss, illegal or incorrect use and non-authorized access.

 

USERS’ RIGHTS

In compliance with articles no. 15 – 21 of 2016/679 European Regulation, the User holds the following rights.

Right of Access: in compliance with article no. 15, the User has the right to get a confirmation of the processing of their personal data and, whether it’s possible, to get a copy. Moreover, he has got the right to access their personal data and further information like the purposes of the processing, recipient categories, data storage period and exercisable rights.

Right of rectification: in compliance with article no. 16, the User has the right to rectify their incorrect personal data or to integrate them.

Right of erasure: the User has the right to obtain the erasure of their personal data, without unjustified delays, shall any of the personal reasons listed in article no. 17 apply.

Right to restriction of processing: the User has the right to obtain a restriction of processing as per the cases in article no. 18 of Regulation 2016/679,

Right to data portability: the User has the right to receive in a structured common format that can be read on a device, their personal data and to transfer such data to another Owner freely, in compliance with article no. 20 of Regulation 2016/679;

Right to object to the processing: the User has the right to object to the processing of their personal data in compliance with article 21 of Regulation 2016/679.

The User has also got the right to appeal to the Privacy Authority.

The above-mentioned requests must be sent in writing to the Controller. Within the time limits set by the law, the Controller will answer to the Users exercising their rights.

For further information, please write to the Processing Controller using this module (link).

 

UPDATES AND MODIFICATIONS

The Controller reserves the right to modify, integrate or update this information periodically in compliance with the applicable regulations or the provisions adopted by the Privacy Authority regarding personal data protection.

The Users will be informed of such modifications and integrations via email and by clicking on the Privacy Policy link on the website.

We encourage the Users to regularly check the Privacy Policy for updates.

 

 


 

 

Cookies
Version of May 2015

 

 

 

  • Introduction
  • Definitions
  • PROCESSING METHODS
  • Consequences of refusal of data processing

 

 

 

PROCESSING METHODS

3.1. Introduction. The Website doesn’t use long-term cookies because it does not offer authentication or selling procedures, i.e. It does not carry out any activity to personalize the information offered by the User.

3.2. Owner Cookies. The Website uses the following temporary session Owner Cookies:

Cookie name

Duration

Description

displayCookieConsent

Duration: 365 days

Used to verify the acceptance of cookie and privacy policy.

CAKEPHP

Duration: expires at the end of the session.

Functionality cookies that enable the selection of the language.

3.3. Third-party cookies This Website uses Google Analytics, which in its turn uses the following Cookies:

Cookie name

Duration

Description

__utma

2 years

This cookie is used to determine the single visitors and is updated every time the page is visualized.

__utmb

30 minutes

This cookie is used to establish and maintain a user session with the website.

__utmc, _gat, _ga

End of the browser session

This cookie is not used by tracking code ga.js anymore to determine the session’s status.
It was used to work together with __utmb to establish whether to start a new session for the User. It is still active for retrospective compatibility.

__utmz

6 months

This cookie stores the reference type used by the visitor to reach the site both directly, through a reference link, a search engine or an advertisement campaign like an ad or an email link. It is used to calculate the traffic of a search engine, the advertising campaigns and page navigation within the site.

 

 

Introduction

1.1. Polistudio A.E.S. Society, in compliance with the Privacy Policy, issues the Cookie Policy, a privacy policy detailing the processing of cookies collected on the Website reachable at URL: http://www.polistudio.net  (“Website”).
1.2. For everything that is not included in this document, please visit the following page:
Privacy Policy.

 

Definitions

2.1. For the purposes of this Cookie Policy, the following expressions, conventionally capitalized (both in singular and plural) have the following meaning:

Website: website reachable at URL: www.polistudio.net, whose name and domain belong to Polistudio A.E.S.; Professionals: the engineers, architects, members, employees and collaborators that form Polistudio; Owner: Polistudio A.E.S., controller of data processing in compliance with the methods described in the Privacy Policy; User: anybody navigating the Website; Cookie: a cookie is a text file composed of a single line, that can be temporarily memorized in the Users’ devices (session or temporary cookies) and stored in the hard drive, through the server of a web page (long-term cookies); Data: anonymous navigation data of the Users, specified hereinafter: Google Analytics: web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”).